Sedans, SUVs and EVs sorted by price, so you can pick the best cars to buy in Saudi Arabia
The short answer to the best cars to buy in Saudi Arabia in 2026 is that Toyota and Hyundai still set the standard, Kia and a growing group of Chinese brands are the value challengers, and a handful of electric cars are finally worth considering if you live in Riyadh or Jeddah. For a tight budget the Hyundai Accent, Toyota Yaris and Toyota Corolla are the obvious starting points. For a family car, the Toyota Camry, Kia Sportage and Haval H6 cover most needs. For serious off-road capability or status, the Toyota Land Cruiser and Nissan Patrol remain in a class of their own.
This guide is written for the Saudi market, so prices are in Saudi riyals (SAR), distances are in kilometres and fuel economy is in km/L. I used published sales rankings and price listings from sources I could actually read, and I mark where they disagree. Treat every price here as an estimate: Saudi pricing shifts with trim, dealer offers, availability and, for popular models, market premiums. I have not road tested any of these cars.
The Saudi Car Market in 2026: What the Numbers Say
Context helps when you are choosing a car, because the models that sell most also tend to be the easiest to service, insure and resell.
According to figures compiled by Best Selling Cars Blog and reported by Carly, new light vehicle sales in Saudi Arabia fell to 313,458 units in the first half of 2026, down 23.5 percent from 409,772 a year earlier. These are not official government numbers, so read them as a guide rather than a final count. Within that smaller market, Toyota held first place with a 28.8 percent share (up from 26.7 percent, even though its sales fell 17.4 percent), Hyundai was second with 14.5 percent and Kia third with 7.9 percent. Ford, Nissan, Isuzu, Suzuki and Haval filled out most of the next places, and Haval (up 48 percent) and Jetour (up 22.6 percent) were the standout growers.
New Cars to Watch in 2026: 7 Launches That Matter in India
Sedans remain a core part of the market. Carly’s first-half 2026 ranking put the Toyota Camry on top with 19,466 units, followed by the Hyundai Accent (16,591), Toyota Yaris (15,656), Hyundai Elantra (9,364), Kia Pegas (8,424), Ford Taurus (8,203), Toyota Corolla (7,132), Suzuki Dzire (5,927), Hyundai i10 (5,737) and Hyundai Sonata (4,897). A separate April 2026 report had the Accent as the single best-selling model that month, with the Yaris sedan still leading year to date at that point. The two rankings cover different periods, which explains the apparent disagreement.
A shrinking market is also a reason to compare dealers, because discounts and offers can vary, but none of the sources I read quantified them.
How We Narrowed Down the Best Cars to Buy in Saudi Arabia for Every Budget
I used four filters. Each car needed strong sales (a sign of broad demand and parts availability), a price that is realistic for its budget band, a body style that suits Saudi conditions, and enough published information to say something useful. Price information comes mainly from Syarah’s trim-level listings, Carly’s starting prices and a Saudi dealer’s expected-price list. Those sources do not always agree, and Syarah’s ranges sometimes include unusually high listings, so the typical figure is usually nearer the lower half of any range quoted.
Best Cars Under SAR 100,000
Hyundai Accent
The Accent is the budget sedan to beat. A dealer’s list gives it a 1.5-litre engine making about 123 hp with front-wheel drive, at an expected 77,000 to 85,000 SAR. Syarah’s trim listings run from 62,675 SAR for a base fleet model up to 115,000 SAR at the top of the range, though the comfort trim is mostly listed between 69,000 and 80,500 SAR. It is also one of the best sellers: 16,591 units in the first half of 2026, and the top model in April. If you want a cheap, simple, widely supported sedan, this is the safest choice.
Toyota Yaris
The Yaris is the other budget sedan with serious volume, at 15,656 units in the first half. Syarah lists it between 57,500 and 83,375 SAR across trims, with averages from about 63,300 to 73,600 SAR. Carly cites a 68,800 SAR starting price for the Y trim. It suits a first car, a company car or a family’s second car, and it benefits from Toyota’s wide service network.
Toyota Corolla
The Corolla costs a little more, with Syarah showing 73,600 to 115,000 SAR depending on trim, and the dealer list quoting 82,000 to 110,000 SAR for a 1.6-litre engine making about 120 hp. Its sales are lower than the Camry’s or Accent’s, at 7,132 units in the first half, but it appeals to buyers who want the Toyota badge without paying Camry money.
Nissan Sunny
At an expected 69,000 to 76,000 SAR, the Sunny with its 1.5-litre engine and about 108 hp is a practical low-cost option for a small family. It does not have the sales volume of the Accent or Yaris, so check the dealer’s parts and service support before buying.
Best Cars Between SAR 100,000 and SAR 200,000
Toyota Camry (and Camry Hybrid)
The Camry leads Saudi sedan sales, and Carly cites a starting price of 122,000 SAR for the GLE trim. A dealer list puts the hybrid at roughly 125,000 to 145,000 SAR, with a 2.5-litre hybrid making 226 hp and a claimed economy of up to 27.7 km/L. That fuel figure is a claim from the same dealer source, so real-world consumption will be higher, particularly in summer with the air conditioning running all the time. Even so, the hybrid is the most sensible mid-priced sedan on the list if you cover a lot of kilometres.
Hyundai Elantra
The Elantra sits one step above the Accent. A dealer list gives it 86,000 to 127,000 SAR with a 2.0-litre engine making about 149 hp, and Carly mentions a Smart trim from 76,020 SAR on a 2025 model. It sold 9,364 units in the first half and, according to the April report, grew strongly that month. It is a good fit for families who want more space and equipment than an Accent.
Kia Sportage
For a compact SUV, the Sportage is a strong all-rounder. Syarah’s 2026 listings show 88,550 to 109,710 SAR for the entry L-GL, 105,225 to 120,349 SAR for the GLS and 133,975 to 136,275 SAR for the GLS Top. The Sportage was one of the faster risers in April (up 40.5 percent), though it sat just outside the top ten. It suits a family that wants height, space and good equipment without paying for a larger SUV.
Haval H6
The Haval H6 shows why Chinese brands are gaining share. Syarah lists the basic trim at 75,900 SAR, the Active New Shape from 83,950 SAR and the Premium New Shape from 93,725 SAR, with the top listings reaching about 115,575 SAR. Haval’s sales rose 48 percent in the first half. The value on paper is strong; what I could not verify is long-term resale value and warranty detail, so ask for both in writing.
Toyota Hilux
The Hilux is the practical choice if you need a pickup. Syarah’s listings run from 83,605 SAR for the GL diesel to about 195,730 SAR for the top SGLX 4×4 automatic with the 2.8-litre diesel. The wide range reflects very different vehicles: a basic work truck at one end and a well-equipped 4×4 at the other. Match the trim to the job.
Kia K4, Honda Accord Hybrid and BYD Seal 7
A dealer’s expected-price list also includes the Kia K4 (95,000 to 125,000 SAR, turbo, 190 hp), Honda Accord Hybrid (135,000 to 160,000 SAR, 2.0-litre hybrid, 204 hp) and BYD Seal 7 (130,000 to 155,000 SAR, hybrid, 218 hp, rear-wheel drive). These are expected prices and not confirmed ones, so use them to shortlist and then ask for current quotes.
Best Cars Above SAR 200,000
Toyota Land Cruiser
The Land Cruiser is the default premium SUV in Saudi Arabia. A dealer’s expected price is 320,000 to 390,000 SAR for a twin-turbo V6 making 415 hp with permanent four-wheel drive. Syarah’s trim averages run from about 291,975 SAR (GXR2) to 379,500 SAR (GXR-S), while the highest listings reach 920,000 SAR. A gap that wide suggests some cars are being sold above list price, so beware of paying a large premium for an ordinary trim. Its strengths are durability, resale value and genuine desert capability.
Nissan Patrol
The Patrol’s expected price is 290,000 to 360,000 SAR for a V8 making about 400 hp with four-wheel drive. It is the main rival to the Land Cruiser and is often considered the more comfortable, more luxurious of the two. If you are cross-shopping, drive both on a rough road as well as on a highway.
Electric Cars: Are They Worth Considering?
Electric cars are no longer a novelty in the Kingdom, but they still suit some buyers much better than others. YallaMotor’s 2026 guide lists, among others:
| Segment | Model | Starting price (SAR) |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | Chevrolet Spark EUV | 79,800 |
| Budget | BYD Dolphin | 85,000 |
| Budget | BYD Atto 3 | 99,900 |
| Budget | MG 4 EV | 112,750 to 154,900 |
| Mid-range | Tesla Model 3 | from 154,990 |
| Mid-range | Hyundai Ioniq 5 | from 180,000 |
| Mid-range | Kia EV6 | from 190,000 |
| Mid-range | Tesla Model Y | 200,000 to 230,000 |
| Luxury | Lucid Air | about 299,000 |
| Luxury | Lucid Gravity | from 300,000 |
The guide says most of these cars have a claimed range of 400 to 600 km and that fast charging costs about 2 to 3 SAR per kWh, compared with roughly 0.1744 SAR per kWh at home. It also notes that EVIQ, a joint venture of the Public Investment Fund and Saudi Electricity Company, aims for more than 5,000 fast chargers at 1,000 locations by 2030.
I would treat this guide with caution. It contradicts itself on several prices and details, and it cites incentives such as licensing-fee coverage and VAT reductions without naming an official source or eligibility rules. It also asserts that EVs handle extreme heat but cites no test data. An EV makes the most sense if you can charge at home, mostly drive in a city and rarely cross the empty stretches between cities. For long drives, a hybrid like the Camry is the lower-risk choice today.
What to Check Before You Buy
Heat and dust. Air-conditioning performance, cooling-system capacity and tyre condition matter more here than almost anywhere. Ask about the climate-related specification of the car and test the AC after the car has been parked in the sun.
Ground clearance and drive type. If you will leave paved roads, an SUV or pickup with four-wheel drive is sensible. If you stay in cities, a sedan is cheaper to buy and run.
Service and parts. Toyota, Hyundai and Kia have the widest presence. A newer brand with a great price on paper can be a poor deal if the nearest workshop is far away.
VAT. Gulf News reported in 2020 that 15 percent VAT applies to cars sold by showrooms and other VAT-registered businesses, while a private-to-private used-car sale is not taxed. That article is old, so confirm the current rule with the seller or the tax authority before you rely on it.
Financing. Carly notes that Tamara offers zero-interest installments on cars under 50,000 SAR. That does not help for the cars in this article, so compare bank finance offers carefully and read the total cost, not just the monthly payment.
Common Mistakes When Choosing a Car in Saudi Arabia
- Trusting a single price source. The Accent’s 2026 trims are listed from 62,675 SAR to 115,000 SAR on one site and expected at 77,000 to 85,000 SAR on another. Get written quotes.
- Paying a market premium without checking. Very high listings for the Land Cruiser suggest that some sellers charge well above list price. Ask what the official price is.
- Choosing on fuel economy claims alone. A hybrid’s 27.7 km/L is a claim, not a promise, and summer driving will reduce it.
- Overbuying capability. A full-size SUV is wasteful if you never leave the city.
- Ignoring the used market. Private used-car sales can avoid VAT, but check the history and condition carefully.
Quick Picks: Which Car for Which Buyer?
| Buyer | Best pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Student or first-time buyer | Hyundai Accent or Toyota Yaris | Low price, high sales volume, easy to service |
| Small family on a budget | Toyota Corolla or Nissan Sunny | Practical and affordable |
| Daily commuter with high mileage | Toyota Camry Hybrid | Claimed economy up to 27.7 km/L |
| Family wanting an SUV | Kia Sportage or Haval H6 | Space and equipment for the price |
| Work or utility | Toyota Hilux | Wide trim range from 83,605 SAR |
| Desert and luxury | Toyota Land Cruiser or Nissan Patrol | Capability and resale strength |
| City EV buyer | BYD Dolphin, BYD Atto 3 or Tesla Model 3 | Lower running cost if you can charge at home |
Conclusion
The best cars to buy in Saudi Arabia are the ones that match how you actually drive and what you can sustain after the first payment. Toyota and Hyundai win on reliability, resale and service reach, Kia and Haval win on value, and the Land Cruiser and Patrol win on capability. Whichever you choose, compare written quotes, check the trim carefully and test drive in real conditions before you sign.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best-selling car in Saudi Arabia in 2026? It depends on the period and the source. Carly’s first-half 2026 sedan ranking put the Toyota Camry first with 19,466 units, while an April 2026 report had the Hyundai Accent as the top model that month and the Toyota Yaris sedan leading year to date at that time. Toyota is the best-selling brand overall.
What is the cheapest good car in Saudi Arabia? The Toyota Yaris and Hyundai Accent are the strongest low-cost choices. Syarah lists the Yaris from about 57,500 SAR and the Accent from about 62,675 SAR, though typical trims cost more.
Is a hybrid worth it in Saudi Arabia? For high-mileage drivers, yes. A dealer’s list quotes up to 27.7 km/L for the Camry Hybrid, but treat that as a claim and expect lower figures in summer.
Are Chinese cars a good buy in Saudi Arabia? They offer strong value and are gaining share, with Haval up 48 percent and Jetour up 22.6 percent in the first half of 2026. Before buying, confirm warranty terms, parts availability and expected resale value.
Is VAT charged on new cars in Saudi Arabia? A Gulf News report from 2020 said 15 percent VAT applies to cars sold by showrooms and VAT-registered businesses, while private-to-private used sales are exempt. Check current rules before you rely on it.
Are electric cars practical in Saudi Arabia? They can be for city use with home charging. A 2026 guide lists models from about 79,800 SAR, but its incentives and heat claims are unsourced, so verify them before buying.